Espy Post Manuscript Collection

The Grand Army of the Republic (GAR) was a veterans organization formed in 1866. Membership consisted of honorably discharged Union soldiers, sailors and marines of the Civil War. This collection contains the biographical and military information on the members, business correspondence, and national and department encampments for the Captain Thomas Espy Post 153, Department of Pennsylvania. This page contains data from completed membership applications, transfer cards, and the adjutant’s report of deaths.

For more information on the collection or assistance with Civil War research please contact Diane Klinefelter, Curator at 412-276-3456, x3.

Completed Membership Forms

* Denotes Charter Member


Membership Applications

A-C
Aiken, David, Co. L, 28th Pennsylvania Infantry
Alexander, David D.P., Co. G, 11th Pennsylvania Infantry
Allen, I. (Isaac) H., Co. E, 10th Pennsylvania Infantry Reserves
Allen, Parker, Co. D, 7th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Allshouse, Peter , Co. H, 51st Pennsylvania Infantry
Anderson, Jesse W. , Co. C, 103rd Pennsylvania Infantry
*Andrews, Mathews (Matthew), Co. C, 6th Wisconsin Infantry
Armbrust, John S., Co. I, 11th Pennsylvania Infantry
Armstrong, Thomas J., Co. K, 46th Pennsylvania Infantry
Banks, W.H., Co. B, 13th Pennsylvania Infantry
Baum, August(us) E., Co. I, 37th Ohio Infantry
Beadling, James, Battery F, 6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Beall, Benson T., (Resin Y. Beal) Co. G, 4th United States Colored Troops
Beard, James W., Co. C, 83rd Illinois Infantry
Bell, Aaron, Battery B, 5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Bell, John B., Co. A, 85th Pennsylvania Infantry
Benedick, Zachariah T., Co. A, 126th Ohio Infantry
Bickerstaff, E. (Elias) H., Co. D,157th Ohio Infantry
Billhimer, Joseph, Co. D, 151st Indiana Infantry
Booth, Samuel, Battery B, 5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Bowles, John, Co. J, 187th Pennsylvania Infantry
*Bowman, Daniel, Co. F, 87th Pennsylvania Infantry
Boyce, Joseph, Co. K, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
Boyer, Philip, Co. I, 148th Pennsylvania Infantry and 3rd Maryland Cavalry
Broad, Asa, Co. C, 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Caldwell, James M., 20th Pennsylvania Cavalry
*Carlisle, Joseph, Co. I, 112th Pennsylvania Infantry
*Chalfant, Joseph, Co. L, 6th U.S. Cavalry
Chambers, William, Co. H, 88th Ohio Infantry
Chaplin, John, Co. K, 188th Pennsylvania Infantry
Cheesb(o)ro, Truman A., Battery A ,1st New York Light Artillery
*Clark, B(enjamin) M., Co. L, 102 Pennsylvania Infantry
Clark, Horace T., Co. G, 154th New York Infantry
Connor (Conner), Hiram A., Co. H, 4th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Cope, Henry F., Co. K, 11th Pennsylvania Infantry
Coryell, (Coryelle) Joseph, Co. H, 50th New York Engineers
Couch, James T., Co. H, 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Couch, Joseph, Co. H , 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Craig, George P., Co. C, 101st Pennsylvania Infantry
Crumpton, R. (Robert) D., Co. H, 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Cunningham, John E., Co. C, 7th West Virginia Infantry

D-F
Davis, Richard B., Co. B, 155th Pennsylvania Infantry
Deane (Dean), N.(Nathaniel) C., Co. D, 21st Massachusetts Infantry
Dick, W. (William) J., U. S. Navy
Drake, George S., Co. B, 77th Pennsylvania Infantry
Dubes, O. (Oliver) B., Co. I, 2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Durbin, George W., Co. A & E, 2nd Maryland Potomac Home Brigade Infantry
England, William, Co. E, 9th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry
Erskin, John, Co. I, 1st West Virginia Infantry
Espy, William, Co. F, 102nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Evans, Reese, Co. G, 110th Pennsylvania Infantry
*Fife, J.(Jared) B., Co. H, 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Fisher, Robert F., Co. D, 61st Pennsylvania Infantry
Fitz, John, Co. G, 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Flinner, John, Co. G, 74th Pennsylvania Infantry
Floherty, Michael, U. S. Navy
Flory, George, Co. E, 74th Pennsylvania Infantry
Force, George, Co. H, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
Forsyth(e), George B., Co. B, 100th Pennsylvania Infantry
Foster, Ward, Co. M, 100th Pennsylvania Infantry
Fulton, John, Co. A, 78th Ohio Infantry

G-J
Gallagher, Dennis, Co. F, 123rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Gilson, Samuel S., Co. F, 133rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Graham, Walter Glenn, Battery G, 1st Heavy Artillery
Gray, Thomas, Co. I, 61st Pennsylvania Infantry
Grinage, Jonathan, Co. C, 8th U.S. Colored Troops
Hamma, Henry, Co. C, 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Harcum, Andrew, Co. H, 4th New Jersey Infantry
Harper, J.G., Co. G, 123rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Harper, John T., Co. F, 9th Ohio Cavalry
Hart, Joshua A., Co. M, 2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Hartz, Peter, Battery G, 5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
*Hartzell, D.(David) R., Co. D, 22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry
Headland (Headling), Jeffrey, Co. H, 139th Pennsylvania Infantry
Heim (Heine), Michael, Battery A, 1st West Virginia Light Artillery
Heisel, Jacob, Battery L, 5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
*Heister, Isaac, Co. H, 77th Pennsylvania Infantry
Hickey, Patrick, Co. B, 55th Pennsylvania Infantry
Holland, Enoch P., Co. C, 9th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry
Hope, Joseph S. , Co. H, 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Hosack, John F., Tanner’s Independent Infantry
*Hughey, A. (Annanais) C., Co. D, 100th Pennsylvania Infantry
Hunter, Robert W., Co. L, 14th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Huott, (Hewet) John F., Co. C, 85th Pennsylvania Infantry
Irvin, William, Co. C, 15th Pennsylvania Infantry
Jacobs, David, Co. B, 101st Pennsylvania Infantry
Johnston, Alexander M., Co. A, 193rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Johnston, J. W., Co. I, 140th Pennsylvania Infantry
Jones, Thomas, Battery D., 5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

K-M
Kennedy, Hamilton, Battery F, 6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Kettering, Michael, Co. E, 2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Kiefer, Ludwig, Co. G, 74th Pennsylvania Infantry
Kirby, William M., Co. C, 123rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Kinneen, James, Co. B, 12th Connecticut Infantry
Kumpf, John, Co. E, 61st Pennsylvania Infantry
Lampe, Christian, Co. D, 149th Pennsylvania Infantry
Landrus, Ithael, Unassigned, 122nd Illinois Infantry
Lanning, (Laning) John S., Co. H, 77th Pennsylvania Infantry
Laufman, Albert O. (Oscar), Co. A, 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Laughlin, Mathew, (Loughlin, Matthew) Co, F, 28th Pennsylvania infantry
Lea, C. (Cassius) M., Co. I, 193rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Lea, Thomas N. , Co. I, 2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Lea, William H., Co. I, 2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Lewellen, Jefferson, Co. C, 102nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Lister, Ernest, Co. B, 74th Pennsylvania Infantry
Littlehales, William, Co. A, 155th Pennsylvania Infantry
Litzenberg, William H., Co. B, 124th Pennsylvania Infantry
Louge, John , (Logue, James) Co. B, 11th Pennsylvania Infantry
Lyle, William K., Co. A, 25th Missouri Infantry
McCabe, Joseph E., Co. A, 85th Pennsylvania Infantry
McCann, John, U. S. Navy
McClaren, William, Jr., Battery G, Pennsylvania Light Artillery
McClelland, Robert T., Co. G, 110th Pennsylvania Infantry
McCormick, B.N., (Benjamin Newton) Battery G, Pennsylvania Light Artillery
McCurdy, Robert, Co. G, 206th Pennsylvania Infantry
McDonald, Charles, Battery I, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery
McDonald, William, Co. K, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
McDowell, B.B., Co. E, 61st Pennsylvania Infantry
McDowell, Samuel, Co. K, 63rd Pennsylvania Infantry
McFarland, John D., Co. B, 101st Pennsylvania Infantry
McGrogan, James, Co. H, 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry
McMillen (McMillin), William C., Co. B, 155th Pennsylvania Infantry
*McNary, George H., Co. D, 10th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry
McPeak, Samuel B., Co. D, 58th Pennsylvania Infantry
McQuillin, Robert M., Co. G, 139th Pennsylvania Infantry
*McQuitty, A.J., (McQueety, Andrew J.) Co. E, 182nd Ohio Infantry
McWilliams, William L., Co. C, 4th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Mercer, William, Co. H, 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Meyer, William, Co. K, 5th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Moon, Elwood, Co. B, 196th Pennsylvania Infantry
Moore, George W., Co. I, 185th Ohio Infantry
Morgan, Billingsby, Co. K, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
Morgan, Thomas, Co. D, U.S. Veteran Reserve Corps, 22nd Regiment
*Morrow, R.D., (Douglas) Co. A, 9th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry
Mountain, Francis, Co. D, U.S. Army 6th Cavalry
Myers, Edmund M., Co. G, 118th Ohio Infantry
Myers, Theodore, Co. D, 46th Pennsylvania Infantry

N-Q
Naughton, Thomas, Co. H, 76th Pennsylvania Infantry
Neeld, Albert, Battery F, 6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Nelson, Moses, Battery M, 6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Nesbit, John W. (Woods), Co. D, 149th Pennsylvania Infantry
Nold, Frank X., Co. H, 83rd Pennsylvania Infantry
O’Malley, James, Co. H, 100th Pennsylvania Infantry
O’Neil, Thomas, (O’Neill), Co. L, 3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry
Orris, George, Co. H, 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry
*Pascoe, Thomas, Co. H, 2nd West Virginia Infantry
Patterson, John, Co. K, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
Peacock, Daniel, Co. H, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
Phillips, Newton H., Co, B, 61st Pennsylvania Infantry
Phillips, James, (S.) Co. B, 4th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Powers, Edward W. , Co. B, 84th Ohio Infantry
*Purdem, Alex, (Pardee, Abijah) Co. D, 87th Ohio Infantry

R-T
Rattigan, Frank, Co. A, 193rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Ray, Joseph M. (Rev.), Co. C, 72nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Reno, F.P., (Francis P.) Co. H, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
Reynolds, William M., Co. K, 6th Iowa Infantry
Rice, Daniel H., Co I, 102nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Riley, James, Co. D, 26th U.S. Infantry
Riley, John O., Co. E, 9th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry
Roach, (Rosh) Frank, Co. D, 1st New York Engineers
Roach, James, Co. D, 149th Pennsylvania Infantry
Rimmell, George G., Co. H, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
Roop, John W., Co. K, 1st Maryland Potomac Home Brigade Infantry
Ryan, Joseph, Co. C, 4th West Virginia Infantry
Safford, James B., Co, D, 54th Indiana Infantry
Sankey, James P., Co. A, 55th Pennsylvania Infantry
Schade, (Shade) Jacob, Co. B, 82nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Schriber, Thomas, Battery E, 6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Schulze, (Schultz) Frederick, Battery E, 6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Science, Albert, Co. C, 26th Ohio Infantry
Shipley, Presley H., Co. C, 140th Pennsylvania Infantry
Silk, George W., Co. F, 13th Pennsylvania Infantry
Smith, Joseph, Co. D, 14th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Smith, William U., Co. A, 9th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry
Snyder, William M., Co. C, 193rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Sprague, John M., Co. F, 11th Indiana Cavalry
Stackhouse, Phillip, Co. F, 23rd Wisconsin Infantry
Steel, Christian, Co. H, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
Steen, William J., Co. G, 136th Pennsylvania Infantry
Teevans, Michael, Battery A, 5th Heavy Artillery
Thomas, Ebenezer, Battery G, 2nd Ohio Heavy Artillery
Thompson, George, Sr., Co. K, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
Trimble, John, Co. K, 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
Turnbull, Ralph, Co. H, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
Turney, D.C., Co. K, 211th Pennsylvania Infantry

U-Z
Upcraft, John, Co. G, West Virginia Infantry & Co. F, 61st Pennsylvania Infantry
Voelker, (Volker) John , Co. A, 14th Pennsylvania Cavalry
*Walker, A.D., (Abel D.) Co. C, 126th Ohio Infantry
Walker, William, Co. H, 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry
Wallace, Michael, Co. M, 1st New York Engineers
Wallace, William M., Co. I, 6th West Virginia Infantry
Walter, Labanna H., Co. H, 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry
Watt, Albert J., Co. F, 28th Pennsylvania Infantry
White, Ralph, Co. E, 9th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry
White, William P., Co. A, 9th Pennsylvania Reserve Infantry
Wilhelm, George, Co. G, 204th Pennsylvania Infantry
Williams, Charles J., Co, G, 13th Ohio Infanatry
Williams, Thomas H. (T.), Co. G, 110th Pennsylvania Infantry
Williams, Thomas L., Co. A, 193rd Pennsylvania Infantry
Wilson, Albert A., Co. F, 87th Pennsylvania Infantry
Wilson, D. (Dexter) F., Co. H,105th Pennsylvania Infantry
*Wilson. Grace (no additional information known)
Withington, A.(Absalom) W., Battery L, 5th U.S. Light Artillery
Woolslayer, James, Co. G, 136th Pennsylvania Infantry
Wooster, Austin C., Battery A, 5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Yeager, Jacob, Co. F, 78th Pennsylvania Infantry
Young, Robert H., Battery A, 5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
Young, Samuel A., Co. H, 62nd Pennsylvania Infantry